Stiaan van Zyl

Name: Stiaan van Zyl
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: S van Zyl
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-September-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 12 17 2 395 101* 26.33 778 50.77 1 0
T20 73 66 7 1509 86* 25.57 1272 118.63 0 9
List A 120 110 12 3400 114* 34.69 4570 74.39 5 18
First Class 175 293 42 11132 228 44.35 21330 52.18 27 50

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 12 11 67.1 148 6 3/20 24.66 2.20 67.1 0 0
T20 73 14 22 191 7 2/14 27.28 8.68 18.8 0 0
List A 120 44 176 927 20 4/24 46.35 5.26 52.8 1 0
First Class 175 133 927.2 2535 68 5/32 37.27 2.73 81.8 2 1

Who is Stiaan van Zyl?

The former Cricket Player Stiaan van Zyl is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called S van Zyl. Coming to Stiaan van Zyl role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Stiaan van Zyl was born on 19-September-1987.

Stiaan van Zyl Information

Talking about Stiaan van Zyl, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Stiaan van Zyl proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Stiaan van Zyl Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Stiaan van Zyl has been part of 12 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Stiaan van Zyl is 17 and he has scored 395 runs in test matches. As per the records, Stiaan van Zyl Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 101*, Stiaan van Zyl batting AVG score is 26.33 and the balls faced in test matches are 778. Well coming to the Stiaan van Zyl Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.77 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Stiaan van Zyl Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Stiaan van Zyl's overall history in T20. In 73 T20 matches, we were able to see Stiaan van Zyl, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1509 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.57. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Stiaan van Zyl in First Class game. Number of Matches - 175, Innings - 293, NotOut - 42, Runs - 11132, HS - 228, BF - 21330, SR - 52.18, 100s - 27, 50s - 50

Stiaan van Zyl as a Bowler

Stiaan van Zyl is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Stiaan van Zyl bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 12 Test Matches, 73 T20 matches