Steve Waugh

Name: Steve Waugh
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: SR Waugh
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-June-1965
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 168 260 46 10927 200 51.06 22461 48.64 32 50
ODI 325 288 58 7569 120* 32.90 9971 75.91 3 45
List A 436 393 81 11764 140* 37.70 0 13 67
First Class 356 551 88 24052 216* 51.94 0 79 97

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 168 150 1300.5 3445 92 5/28 37.44 2.64 84.8 4 3
ODI 325 207 1480.3 6761 195 4/33 34.67 4.56 45.5 3 0
List A 436 0 1874.1 8607 257 4/32 33.49 4.59 43.7 4 0
First Class 356 0 2904.4 8155 249 6/51 32.75 2.80 69.9 0 5

Who is Steve Waugh?

The former Cricket Player Steve Waugh is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called SR Waugh. Coming to Steve Waugh role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Steve Waugh was born on 02-June-1965.

Steve Waugh Information

Talking about Steve Waugh, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Steve Waugh proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Steve Waugh Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Steve Waugh has been part of 168 test matches, and also he has been part of 325 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Steve Waugh is 260 and he has scored 10927 runs in test matches. As per the records, Steve Waugh Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 200, Steve Waugh batting AVG score is 51.06 and the balls faced in test matches are 22461. Well coming to the Steve Waugh Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.64 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Steve Waugh in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Steve Waugh in ODI, he has been part of 325 matches and has scored 7569 runs followed by 288 innings, 120* highest score. How is the NO for Steve Waugh in ODI matches? In ODI matches Steve Waugh Not Out stands as 58. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Steve Waugh in ODI is 75.91, and the number of balls faced by Steve Waugh in ODI matches is 9971.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Steve Waugh in First Class game. Number of Matches - 356, Innings - 551, NotOut - 88, Runs - 24052, HS - 216*, SR - , 100s - 79, 50s - 97

Steve Waugh as a Bowler

Steve Waugh is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Steve Waugh bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 168 Test Matches, 325 ODI matches