Steve Kirby

Name: Steve Kirby
Nationality: England
Other Name: SP Kirby
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-October-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 77 24 8 70 25 4.37 94 74.46 0 0
List A 104 36 14 88 15 4.00 210 41.90 0 0
First Class 167 234 72 1320 57 8.14 4677 28.22 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 77 74 249.5 1891 83 3/17 22.78 7.56 18.0 0 0
List A 104 0 703.4 3962 142 5/36 27.90 5.63 29.7 4 1
First Class 167 0 4861 16442 572 8/80 28.74 3.38 50.9 22 17

Who is Steve Kirby?

The former Cricket Player Steve Kirby is a brilliant player from England. He is also called SP Kirby. Coming to Steve Kirby role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Steve Kirby was born on 04-October-1977.

Steve Kirby Information

Talking about Steve Kirby, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Steve Kirby proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Steve Kirby Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Steve Kirby's overall history in T20. In 77 T20 matches, we were able to see Steve Kirby, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 70 runs, and his average score per innings is 4.37.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Steve Kirby in First Class game. Number of Matches - 167, Innings - 234, NotOut - 72, Runs - 1320, HS - 57, BF - 4677, SR - 28.22, 50s - 1

Steve Kirby as a Bowler

Steve Kirby is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Steve Kirby bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 77 T20 matches