Steve Elworthy

Name: Steve Elworthy
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: S Elworthy
Role: Batsman
Born: 23-February-1965
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 5 1 72 48 18.00 103 69.90 0 0
ODI 39 16 8 100 23 12.50 160 62.50 0 0
List A 218 147 48 2016 116* 20.36 0 1 6
First Class 138 203 27 3616 89 20.54 0 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 8 144.3 444 13 4/66 34.15 3.07 66.6 2 0
ODI 39 37 283.4 1235 44 3/17 28.06 4.35 38.6 0 0
List A 218 0 1718.4 7232 267 4/14 27.08 4.20 38.6 7 0
First Class 138 0 4284.4 13687 494 7/65 27.70 3.19 52.0 0 18

Who is Steve Elworthy?

The former Cricket Player Steve Elworthy is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called S Elworthy. Coming to Steve Elworthy role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Steve Elworthy was born on 23-February-1965.

Steve Elworthy Information

Talking about Steve Elworthy, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Steve Elworthy proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Steve Elworthy Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Steve Elworthy has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 39 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Steve Elworthy is 5 and he has scored 72 runs in test matches. As per the records, Steve Elworthy Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 48, Steve Elworthy batting AVG score is 18.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 103. Well coming to the Steve Elworthy Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 69.90 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Steve Elworthy in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Steve Elworthy in ODI, he has been part of 39 matches and has scored 100 runs followed by 16 innings, 23 highest score. How is the NO for Steve Elworthy in ODI matches? In ODI matches Steve Elworthy Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Steve Elworthy in ODI is 62.50, and the number of balls faced by Steve Elworthy in ODI matches is 160.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Steve Elworthy in First Class game. Number of Matches - 138, Innings - 203, NotOut - 27, Runs - 3616, HS - 89, SR - , 50s - 10

Steve Elworthy as a Bowler

Steve Elworthy is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Steve Elworthy bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 39 ODI matches