Stephen Murdoch

Name: Stephen Murdoch
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: SJ Murdoch
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-August-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 58 54 6 1074 92* 22.37 919 116.86 0 7
List A 71 70 6 2385 136 37.26 2932 81.34 5 16
First Class 87 158 9 5551 171 37.25 10662 52.06 13 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 58 0 0 0 0 0
List A 71 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 87 3 2.2 13 1 1/0 13.00 5.57 14.0 0 0

Who is Stephen Murdoch?

The former Cricket Player Stephen Murdoch is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called SJ Murdoch. Coming to Stephen Murdoch role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Stephen Murdoch was born on 06-August-1983.

Stephen Murdoch Information

Talking about Stephen Murdoch, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Stephen Murdoch proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Stephen Murdoch Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Stephen Murdoch's overall history in T20. In 58 T20 matches, we were able to see Stephen Murdoch, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1074 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.37. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Stephen Murdoch in First Class game. Number of Matches - 87, Innings - 158, NotOut - 9, Runs - 5551, HS - 171, BF - 10662, SR - 52.06, 100s - 13, 50s - 34

Stephen Murdoch as a Bowler

Stephen Murdoch is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Stephen Murdoch bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 58 T20 matches