Stephen Cook

Name: Stephen Cook
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: SC Cook
Role: Batsman
Born: 29-November-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 19 0 632 117 33.26 1402 45.07 3 2
T20 23 23 0 554 66 24.08 465 119.13 0 2
List A 170 165 12 5874 127* 38.39 7487 78.45 11 42
First Class 229 422 33 15396 390 39.57 0 48 60

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 1 2 16 0 8.00 0 0
T20 23 0 0 0 0 0
List A 170 0 40.3 248 6 1/2 41.33 6.12 40.5 0 0
First Class 229 0 137 485 11 3/42 44.09 3.54 74.7 0 0

Who is Stephen Cook?

The former Cricket Player Stephen Cook is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called SC Cook. Coming to Stephen Cook role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Stephen Cook was born on 29-November-1982.

Stephen Cook Information

Talking about Stephen Cook, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Stephen Cook proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Stephen Cook Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Stephen Cook has been part of 11 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Stephen Cook is 19 and he has scored 632 runs in test matches. As per the records, Stephen Cook Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 117, Stephen Cook batting AVG score is 33.26 and the balls faced in test matches are 1402. Well coming to the Stephen Cook Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.07 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Stephen Cook Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Stephen Cook's overall history in T20. In 23 T20 matches, we were able to see Stephen Cook, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 554 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.08. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Stephen Cook in First Class game. Number of Matches - 229, Innings - 422, NotOut - 33, Runs - 15396, HS - 390, SR - , 100s - 48, 50s - 60

Stephen Cook as a Bowler

Stephen Cook is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Stephen Cook bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 23 T20 matches