Sripali Weerakkody

Name: Sripali Weerakkody
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SS Weerakkody
Role: Bowler
Born: 07-January-1986
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 89 79 22 722 29* 12.66 1257 57.43 0 0
T20I 58 47 18 209 17 7.20 288 72.56 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 89 87 507.4 2066 58 3/19 35.62 4.06 52.5 0 0
T20I 58 54 143.5 909 31 3/23 29.32 6.31 27.8 0 0

Who is Sripali Weerakkody?

The former Cricket Player Sripali Weerakkody is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SS Weerakkody. Coming to Sripali Weerakkody role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sripali Weerakkody was born on 07-January-1986.

Sripali Weerakkody Information

Talking about Sripali Weerakkody, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sripali Weerakkody proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sripali Weerakkody in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sripali Weerakkody in ODI, he has been part of 89 matches and has scored 722 runs followed by 79 innings, 29* highest score. How is the NO for Sripali Weerakkody in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sripali Weerakkody Not Out stands as 22. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sripali Weerakkody in ODI is 57.43, and the number of balls faced by Sripali Weerakkody in ODI matches is 1257.

Sripali Weerakkody and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Sripali Weerakkody T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Sripali Weerakkody. in T20 international matches is recorded as 58, and the number of innings is 47 He scored 209 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Sripali Weerakkody in T20I is 17

Sripali Weerakkody as a Bowler

Sripali Weerakkody is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sripali Weerakkody bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 89 ODI matches and 58 T20I matches.