Soumya Sarkar

Name: Soumya Sarkar
Nationality: Bangladesh
Other Name: S Sarkar
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-February-1993
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 16 30 0 831 149 27.70 1442 57.62 1 4
ODI 61 58 3 1768 127 32.14 1816 97.35 2 11
T20I 51 51 3 890 62 18.54 712 125.00 0 2
T20 139 137 12 2428 88 19.42 2038 119.13 0 10
List A 145 140 6 4401 208 32.84 4879 90.20 6 24
First Class 71 124 6 3499 149 29.65 5747 60.88 3 21

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 16 12 84.4 336 4 2/68 84.00 3.96 127.0 0 0
ODI 61 18 66.4 389 11 3/56 35.36 5.83 36.3 0 0
T20I 51 14 26 271 6 2/29 45.16 10.42 26.0 0 0
T20 139 54 118.1 1122 29 2/12 38.68 9.49 24.4 0 0
List A 145 84 389.4 2119 59 4/34 35.91 5.43 39.6 1 0
First Class 71 78 467.4 1586 35 5/34 45.31 3.39 80.1 0 2

Who is Soumya Sarkar?

The former Cricket Player Soumya Sarkar is a brilliant player from Bangladesh. He is also called S Sarkar. Coming to Soumya Sarkar role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Soumya Sarkar was born on 25-February-1993.

Soumya Sarkar Information

Talking about Soumya Sarkar, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Bangladesh record a victory against the opponent team. Soumya Sarkar proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Soumya Sarkar Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Soumya Sarkar has been part of 16 test matches, and also he has been part of 61 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Soumya Sarkar is 30 and he has scored 831 runs in test matches. As per the records, Soumya Sarkar Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 149, Soumya Sarkar batting AVG score is 27.70 and the balls faced in test matches are 1442. Well coming to the Soumya Sarkar Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 57.62 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Soumya Sarkar in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Soumya Sarkar in ODI, he has been part of 61 matches and has scored 1768 runs followed by 58 innings, 127 highest score. How is the NO for Soumya Sarkar in ODI matches? In ODI matches Soumya Sarkar Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Soumya Sarkar in ODI is 97.35, and the number of balls faced by Soumya Sarkar in ODI matches is 1816.

Soumya Sarkar and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Soumya Sarkar T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Soumya Sarkar. in T20 international matches is recorded as 51, and the number of innings is 51 He scored 890 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Soumya Sarkar in T20I is 62, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Soumya Sarkar Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Soumya Sarkar's overall history in T20. In 139 T20 matches, we were able to see Soumya Sarkar, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2428 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.42. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Soumya Sarkar in First Class game. Number of Matches - 71, Innings - 124, NotOut - 6, Runs - 3499, HS - 149, BF - 5747, SR - 60.88, 100s - 3, 50s - 21

Soumya Sarkar as a Bowler

Soumya Sarkar is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Soumya Sarkar bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 16 Test Matches, 61 ODI matches, 139 T20 matches and 51 T20I matches.