Simon O'Donnell

Name: Simon O'Donnell
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: SP O'Donnell
Role: Batsman
Born: 26-January-1963
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 10 3 206 48 29.42 471 43.73 0 0
ODI 87 64 15 1242 74* 25.34 1534 80.96 0 9
List A 116 89 18 1784 74* 25.12 0 0 12
First Class 83 133 16 4603 130 39.34 0 7 31

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 10 156.4 504 6 3/37 84.00 3.21 156.6 0 0
ODI 87 87 725 3102 108 5/13 28.72 4.27 40.2 5 1
List A 116 0 971.1 4092 126 5/13 32.47 4.21 46.2 5 1
First Class 83 0 1941.1 5642 151 6/54 37.36 2.90 77.1 0 2

Who is Simon O'Donnell?

The former Cricket Player Simon O'Donnell is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called SP O'Donnell. Coming to Simon O'Donnell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Simon O'Donnell was born on 26-January-1963.

Simon O'Donnell Information

Talking about Simon O'Donnell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Simon O'Donnell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Simon O'Donnell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Simon O'Donnell has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 87 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Simon O'Donnell is 10 and he has scored 206 runs in test matches. As per the records, Simon O'Donnell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 48, Simon O'Donnell batting AVG score is 29.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 471. Well coming to the Simon O'Donnell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 43.73 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Simon O'Donnell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Simon O'Donnell in ODI, he has been part of 87 matches and has scored 1242 runs followed by 64 innings, 74* highest score. How is the NO for Simon O'Donnell in ODI matches? In ODI matches Simon O'Donnell Not Out stands as 15. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Simon O'Donnell in ODI is 80.96, and the number of balls faced by Simon O'Donnell in ODI matches is 1534.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Simon O'Donnell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 83, Innings - 133, NotOut - 16, Runs - 4603, HS - 130, SR - , 100s - 7, 50s - 31

Simon O'Donnell as a Bowler

Simon O'Donnell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Simon O'Donnell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 87 ODI matches