Simon Hughes

Name: Simon Hughes
Nationality: England
Other Name: SP Hughes
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-December-1959
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 202 84 43 476 22* 11.60 0 0 0
First Class 205 226 70 1775 53 11.37 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 202 0 1583.4 6928 272 5/23 25.47 4.37 34.9 6 1
First Class 205 0 4830.4 15139 466 7/35 32.48 3.13 62.1 0 10

Who is Simon Hughes?

The former Cricket Player Simon Hughes is a brilliant player from England. He is also called SP Hughes. Coming to Simon Hughes role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Simon Hughes was born on 20-December-1959.

Simon Hughes Information

Talking about Simon Hughes, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Simon Hughes proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Simon Hughes in First Class game. Number of Matches - 205, Innings - 226, NotOut - 70, Runs - 1775, HS - 53, SR - , 50s - 1

Simon Hughes as a Bowler

Simon Hughes is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Simon Hughes bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.