Shehan Jayasuriya

Name: Shehan Jayasuriya
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Jayasuriya
Role: All Rounder
Born: 12-September-1991
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 12 10 1 195 96 21.66 273 71.42 0 1
T20I 18 16 0 241 40 15.06 222 108.55 0 0
T20 87 78 5 1714 107 23.47 1379 124.29 1 10
List A 140 130 10 4432 161 36.93 4974 89.1 9 28
First Class 80 134 5 5431 237 42.1 6604 82.23 11 31

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 12 11 52 277 3 1/15 92.33 5.32 104.0 0 0
T20I 18 11 22.5 213 3 1/11 71.00 9.32 45.6 0 0
T20 87 68 179.3 1337 53 5/15 25.22 7.44 20.3 0 1
List A 140 131 834.2 3783 116 5/35 32.61 4.53 43.1 2 2
First Class 80 134 1487.3 5092 193 7/22 26.38 3.42 46.2 5 9

Who is Shehan Jayasuriya?

The former Cricket Player Shehan Jayasuriya is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Jayasuriya. Coming to Shehan Jayasuriya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Shehan Jayasuriya was born on 12-September-1991.

Shehan Jayasuriya Information

Talking about Shehan Jayasuriya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Shehan Jayasuriya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Shehan Jayasuriya in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Shehan Jayasuriya in ODI, he has been part of 12 matches and has scored 195 runs followed by 10 innings, 96 highest score. How is the NO for Shehan Jayasuriya in ODI matches? In ODI matches Shehan Jayasuriya Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Shehan Jayasuriya in ODI is 71.42, and the number of balls faced by Shehan Jayasuriya in ODI matches is 273.

Shehan Jayasuriya and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Shehan Jayasuriya T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Shehan Jayasuriya. in T20 international matches is recorded as 18, and the number of innings is 16 He scored 241 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Shehan Jayasuriya in T20I is 40

Shehan Jayasuriya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Shehan Jayasuriya's overall history in T20. In 87 T20 matches, we were able to see Shehan Jayasuriya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1714 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.47. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Shehan Jayasuriya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 80, Innings - 134, NotOut - 5, Runs - 5431, HS - 237, BF - 6604, SR - 82.23, 100s - 11, 50s - 31

Shehan Jayasuriya as a Bowler

Shehan Jayasuriya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Shehan Jayasuriya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 12 ODI matches, 87 T20 matches and 18 T20I matches.