Shaun Tait

Name: Shaun Tait
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: SW Tait
Role: Bowler
Born: 22-February-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 2 20 8 6.66 46 43.47 0 0
ODI 35 7 5 25 11 12.50 29 86.20 0 0
T20I 21 6 2 11 6 2.75 15 73.33 0 0
T20 171 53 25 163 26 5.82 201 81.09 0 0
List A 101 38 20 110 22* 6.11 179 61.45 0 0
First Class 50 70 29 509 68 12.41 991 51.36 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 69 302 5 3/97 60.40 4.37 82.8 0 0
ODI 35 34 281.2 1461 62 4/39 23.56 5.19 27.2 2 0
T20I 21 21 79.4 589 28 3/13 21.03 7.39 17.0 0 0
T20 171 167 612.2 4891 218 5/32 22.43 7.98 16.8 3 1
List A 101 0 843.5 4340 182 8/43 23.84 5.14 27.8 6 3
First Class 50 0 1543.5 5661 198 7/29 28.59 3.66 46.7 17 7

Who is Shaun Tait?

The former Cricket Player Shaun Tait is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called SW Tait. Coming to Shaun Tait role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Shaun Tait was born on 22-February-1983.

Shaun Tait Information

Talking about Shaun Tait, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Shaun Tait proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Shaun Tait Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Shaun Tait has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 35 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Shaun Tait is 5 and he has scored 20 runs in test matches. As per the records, Shaun Tait Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 8, Shaun Tait batting AVG score is 6.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 46. Well coming to the Shaun Tait Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 43.47 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Shaun Tait in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Shaun Tait in ODI, he has been part of 35 matches and has scored 25 runs followed by 7 innings, 11 highest score. How is the NO for Shaun Tait in ODI matches? In ODI matches Shaun Tait Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Shaun Tait in ODI is 86.20, and the number of balls faced by Shaun Tait in ODI matches is 29.

Shaun Tait and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Shaun Tait T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Shaun Tait. in T20 international matches is recorded as 21, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 11 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Shaun Tait in T20I is 6

Shaun Tait Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Shaun Tait's overall history in T20. In 171 T20 matches, we were able to see Shaun Tait, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 163 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.82.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Shaun Tait in First Class game. Number of Matches - 50, Innings - 70, NotOut - 29, Runs - 509, HS - 68, BF - 991, SR - 51.36, 50s - 2

Shaun Tait as a Bowler

Shaun Tait is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Shaun Tait bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 35 ODI matches, 171 T20 matches and 21 T20I matches.