Sharn Gomes

Name: Sharn Gomes
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: SP Gomes
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-August-1988
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 4 1 41 31 13.66 43 95.34 0 0
List A 6 6 0 124 46 20.66 206 60.19 0 0
First Class 17 27 1 828 129 31.84 1839 45.02 1 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 0 0 0 0 0
List A 6 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 17 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Sharn Gomes?

The former Cricket Player Sharn Gomes is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called SP Gomes. Coming to Sharn Gomes role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sharn Gomes was born on 06-August-1988.

Sharn Gomes Information

Talking about Sharn Gomes, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Sharn Gomes proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sharn Gomes Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sharn Gomes's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Sharn Gomes, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 41 runs, and his average score per innings is 13.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sharn Gomes in First Class game. Number of Matches - 17, Innings - 27, NotOut - 1, Runs - 828, HS - 129, BF - 1839, SR - 45.02, 100s - 1, 50s - 6

Sharn Gomes as a Bowler

Sharn Gomes is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sharn Gomes bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches