Shanuka Dissanayake

Name: Shanuka Dissanayake
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DMGS Dissanayake
Role: All Rounder
Born: 10-May-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 28 22 8 293 63 20.92 262 111.83 0 2
List A 107 81 14 1573 110 23.47 0 1 5
First Class 152 211 28 5015 205 27.40 0 6 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 28 27 88.2 530 30 5/15 17.66 6.00 17.6 0 2
List A 107 0 695 2475 121 5/45 20.45 3.56 34.4 4 1
First Class 152 0 2672 7549 346 6/59 21.81 2.82 46.3 0 16

Who is Shanuka Dissanayake?

The former Cricket Player Shanuka Dissanayake is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DMGS Dissanayake. Coming to Shanuka Dissanayake role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Shanuka Dissanayake was born on 10-May-1977.

Shanuka Dissanayake Information

Talking about Shanuka Dissanayake, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Shanuka Dissanayake proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Shanuka Dissanayake Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Shanuka Dissanayake's overall history in T20. In 28 T20 matches, we were able to see Shanuka Dissanayake, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 293 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.92. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Shanuka Dissanayake in First Class game. Number of Matches - 152, Innings - 211, NotOut - 28, Runs - 5015, HS - 205, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 27

Shanuka Dissanayake as a Bowler

Shanuka Dissanayake is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Shanuka Dissanayake bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 28 T20 matches