Shankar Rao

Name: Shankar Rao
Nationality: India
Other Name: SS Rao
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-December-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 18 12 4 29 13 3.62 0 0 0
First Class 53 75 21 361 31 6.68 1199 30.10 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 18 0 152 696 16 4/53 43.50 4.57 57.0 1 0
First Class 53 0 1616.2 4720 182 6/28 25.93 2.92 53.2 0 5

Who is Shankar Rao?

The former Cricket Player Shankar Rao is a brilliant player from India. He is also called SS Rao. Coming to Shankar Rao role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Shankar Rao was born on 06-December-1982.

Shankar Rao Information

Talking about Shankar Rao, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Shankar Rao proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Shankar Rao in First Class game. Number of Matches - 53, Innings - 75, NotOut - 21, Runs - 361, HS - 31, BF - 1199, SR - 30.10

Shankar Rao as a Bowler

Shankar Rao is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Shankar Rao bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.