Shammu Ashan

Name: Shammu Ashan
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Ashan
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-January-1998
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 15 14 4 124 44* 12.40 109 113.76 0 0
List A 35 31 4 589 72 21.81 800 73.62 0 3
First Class 22 31 3 1257 125 44.89 1847 68.05 2 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 15 8 16 96 6 1/4 16.00 6.00 16.0 0 0
List A 35 19 74.2 453 7 4/63 64.71 6.09 63.7 1 0
First Class 22 25 126 509 12 2/11 42.41 4.03 63.0 0 0

Who is Shammu Ashan?

The former Cricket Player Shammu Ashan is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Ashan. Coming to Shammu Ashan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Shammu Ashan was born on 09-January-1998.

Shammu Ashan Information

Talking about Shammu Ashan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Shammu Ashan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Shammu Ashan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Shammu Ashan's overall history in T20. In 15 T20 matches, we were able to see Shammu Ashan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 124 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.40.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Shammu Ashan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 22, Innings - 31, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1257, HS - 125, BF - 1847, SR - 68.05, 100s - 2, 50s - 10

Shammu Ashan as a Bowler

Shammu Ashan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Shammu Ashan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 15 T20 matches