Sew Shivnarine

Name: Sew Shivnarine
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: S Shivnarine
Role: Batsman
Born: 13-May-1952
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 14 1 379 63 29.15 0 0 4
ODI 1 1 1 20 20* 43 46.51 0 0
List A 13 12 1 206 46 18.72 0 0 0
First Class 49 78 11 2182 131* 32.56 0 3 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 10 56 167 1 1/13 167.00 2.98 336.0 0 0
ODI 1 1 3 16 0 5.33 0 0
List A 13 0 74.1 288 9 2/25 32.00 3.88 49.4 0 0
First Class 49 0 938 2449 67 4/29 36.55 2.61 84.0 0 0

Who is Sew Shivnarine?

The former Cricket Player Sew Shivnarine is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called S Shivnarine. Coming to Sew Shivnarine role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sew Shivnarine was born on 13-May-1952.

Sew Shivnarine Information

Talking about Sew Shivnarine, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Sew Shivnarine proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sew Shivnarine Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sew Shivnarine has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sew Shivnarine is 14 and he has scored 379 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sew Shivnarine Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 63, Sew Shivnarine batting AVG score is 29.15 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Sew Shivnarine Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sew Shivnarine in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sew Shivnarine in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 20 runs followed by 1 innings, 20* highest score. How is the NO for Sew Shivnarine in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sew Shivnarine Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sew Shivnarine in ODI is 46.51, and the number of balls faced by Sew Shivnarine in ODI matches is 43.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sew Shivnarine in First Class game. Number of Matches - 49, Innings - 78, NotOut - 11, Runs - 2182, HS - 131*, SR - , 100s - 3, 50s - 14

Sew Shivnarine as a Bowler

Sew Shivnarine is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sew Shivnarine bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches