Selvin Perera

Name: Selvin Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MDS Perera
Role: Batsman
Born: 16-December-1976
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 3 2 11 8 11.00 0 0 0
List A 28 23 4 342 53* 18.00 616 55.51 0 1
First Class 19 31 2 424 68 14.62 1038 40.84 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 3 8.3 83 6 3/33 13.83 9.76 8.5 0 0
List A 28 21 141.2 578 23 4/32 25.13 4.08 36.8 2 0
First Class 19 33 362.2 1424 41 6/54 34.73 3.93 53.0 0 2

Who is Selvin Perera?

The former Cricket Player Selvin Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MDS Perera. Coming to Selvin Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Selvin Perera was born on 16-December-1976.

Selvin Perera Information

Talking about Selvin Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Selvin Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Selvin Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Selvin Perera's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Selvin Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 11 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Selvin Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 19, Innings - 31, NotOut - 2, Runs - 424, HS - 68, BF - 1038, SR - 40.84, 50s - 2

Selvin Perera as a Bowler

Selvin Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Selvin Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches