Sean Ervine

Name: Sean Ervine
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: SM Ervine
Role: All Rounder
Born: 06-December-1982
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 8 0 261 86 32.62 471 55.41 0 3
ODI 42 34 7 698 100 25.85 816 85.53 1 2
T20 184 167 35 3082 82 23.34 2404 128.20 0 10
List A 251 221 30 5716 167* 29.92 0 7 27
First Class 229 358 43 11390 237* 36.15 0 22 57

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 6 95 388 9 4/146 43.11 4.08 63.3 1 0
ODI 42 40 274.5 1561 41 3/29 38.07 5.67 40.2 0 0
T20 184 93 234 2074 68 4/12 30.50 8.86 20.6 2 0
List A 251 0 1260.4 7087 206 5/50 34.40 5.62 36.7 5 2
First Class 229 0 3408.4 11901 280 6/82 42.50 3.49 73.0 0 5

Who is Sean Ervine?

The former Cricket Player Sean Ervine is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called SM Ervine. Coming to Sean Ervine role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sean Ervine was born on 06-December-1982.

Sean Ervine Information

Talking about Sean Ervine, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Sean Ervine proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sean Ervine Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sean Ervine has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 42 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sean Ervine is 8 and he has scored 261 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sean Ervine Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 86, Sean Ervine batting AVG score is 32.62 and the balls faced in test matches are 471. Well coming to the Sean Ervine Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 55.41 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sean Ervine in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sean Ervine in ODI, he has been part of 42 matches and has scored 698 runs followed by 34 innings, 100 highest score. How is the NO for Sean Ervine in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sean Ervine Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sean Ervine in ODI is 85.53, and the number of balls faced by Sean Ervine in ODI matches is 816.

Sean Ervine Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sean Ervine's overall history in T20. In 184 T20 matches, we were able to see Sean Ervine, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3082 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.34. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sean Ervine in First Class game. Number of Matches - 229, Innings - 358, NotOut - 43, Runs - 11390, HS - 237*, SR - , 100s - 22, 50s - 57

Sean Ervine as a Bowler

Sean Ervine is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sean Ervine bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 42 ODI matches, 184 T20 matches