Sanjeewa Weerasinghe

Name: Sanjeewa Weerasinghe
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: CDUS Weerasinghe
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-March-1968
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak googly

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 1 0 3 3 3.00 0 0 0
List A 1 1 1 3 3* 0 0 0
First Class 44 58 11 845 112* 17.97 0 1 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 2 19 36 0 1.89 0 0
List A 1 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 44 0 765.3 2476 103 8/77 24.03 3.23 44.5 0 6

Who is Sanjeewa Weerasinghe?

The former Cricket Player Sanjeewa Weerasinghe is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called CDUS Weerasinghe. Coming to Sanjeewa Weerasinghe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sanjeewa Weerasinghe was born on 01-March-1968.

Sanjeewa Weerasinghe Information

Talking about Sanjeewa Weerasinghe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sanjeewa Weerasinghe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sanjeewa Weerasinghe Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sanjeewa Weerasinghe has been part of 1 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sanjeewa Weerasinghe is 1 and he has scored 3 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sanjeewa Weerasinghe Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 3, Sanjeewa Weerasinghe batting AVG score is 3.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Sanjeewa Weerasinghe Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sanjeewa Weerasinghe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 44, Innings - 58, NotOut - 11, Runs - 845, HS - 112*, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 2

Sanjeewa Weerasinghe as a Bowler

Sanjeewa Weerasinghe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sanjeewa Weerasinghe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches