Sandun Weerakkody

Name: Sandun Weerakkody
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DS Weerakkody
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 03-September-1993
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 3 3 0 73 58 24.33 66 110.60 0 1
T20 36 29 0 443 46 15.27 357 124.08 0 0
List A 65 61 2 1609 101* 27.27 1506 106.83 2 11
First Class 61 106 5 3560 189 35.24 3846 92.56 7 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 36 2 6 43 2 2/25 21.50 7.16 18.0 0 0
List A 65 5 8 53 3 2/26 17.66 6.62 16.0 0 0
First Class 61 16 54 185 8 2/11 23.12 3.42 40.5 0 0

Who is Sandun Weerakkody?

The former Cricket Player Sandun Weerakkody is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DS Weerakkody. Coming to Sandun Weerakkody role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sandun Weerakkody was born on 03-September-1993.

Sandun Weerakkody Information

Talking about Sandun Weerakkody, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sandun Weerakkody proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sandun Weerakkody in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sandun Weerakkody in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 73 runs followed by 3 innings, 58 highest score. The highest strike rate by Sandun Weerakkody in ODI is 110.60, and the number of balls faced by Sandun Weerakkody in ODI matches is 66.

Sandun Weerakkody Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sandun Weerakkody's overall history in T20. In 36 T20 matches, we were able to see Sandun Weerakkody, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 443 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.27.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sandun Weerakkody in First Class game. Number of Matches - 61, Innings - 106, NotOut - 5, Runs - 3560, HS - 189, BF - 3846, SR - 92.56, 100s - 7, 50s - 14

Sandun Weerakkody as a Bowler

Sandun Weerakkody is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sandun Weerakkody bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 ODI matches, 36 T20 matches