Sanath Jayasuriya

Name: Sanath Jayasuriya
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: ST Jayasuriya
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-June-1969
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 110 188 14 6973 340 40.07 10698 65.18 14 31
ODI 445 433 18 13430 189 32.36 14725 91.20 28 68
T20I 31 30 3 629 88 23.29 487 129.15 0 4
T20 111 109 7 2317 114 22.71 1654 140.08 1 12
List A 557 542 25 16128 189 31.19 0 31 82
First Class 265 419 33 14819 340 38.39 0 29 70

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 110 140 1364.4 3366 98 5/34 34.34 2.46 83.5 6 2
ODI 445 368 2479 11871 323 6/29 36.75 4.78 46.0 8 4
T20I 31 24 61.5 456 19 3/21 24.00 7.37 19.5 0 0
T20 111 92 265.3 1983 77 4/24 25.75 7.46 20.6 1 0
List A 557 0 3027.5 14396 413 6/29 34.85 4.75 43.9 12 5
First Class 265 0 2545.5 6808 205 5/34 33.20 2.67 74.5 0 2

Who is Sanath Jayasuriya?

The former Cricket Player Sanath Jayasuriya is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called ST Jayasuriya. Coming to Sanath Jayasuriya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Sanath Jayasuriya was born on 30-June-1969.

Sanath Jayasuriya Information

Talking about Sanath Jayasuriya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sanath Jayasuriya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sanath Jayasuriya Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sanath Jayasuriya has been part of 110 test matches, and also he has been part of 445 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sanath Jayasuriya is 188 and he has scored 6973 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sanath Jayasuriya Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 340, Sanath Jayasuriya batting AVG score is 40.07 and the balls faced in test matches are 10698. Well coming to the Sanath Jayasuriya Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 65.18 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sanath Jayasuriya in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sanath Jayasuriya in ODI, he has been part of 445 matches and has scored 13430 runs followed by 433 innings, 189 highest score. How is the NO for Sanath Jayasuriya in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sanath Jayasuriya Not Out stands as 18. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sanath Jayasuriya in ODI is 91.20, and the number of balls faced by Sanath Jayasuriya in ODI matches is 14725.

Sanath Jayasuriya and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Sanath Jayasuriya T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Sanath Jayasuriya. in T20 international matches is recorded as 31, and the number of innings is 30 He scored 629 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Sanath Jayasuriya in T20I is 88, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 4.

Sanath Jayasuriya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sanath Jayasuriya's overall history in T20. In 111 T20 matches, we were able to see Sanath Jayasuriya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2317 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.71. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sanath Jayasuriya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 265, Innings - 419, NotOut - 33, Runs - 14819, HS - 340, SR - , 100s - 29, 50s - 70

Sanath Jayasuriya as a Bowler

Sanath Jayasuriya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sanath Jayasuriya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 110 Test Matches, 445 ODI matches, 111 T20 matches and 31 T20I matches.