Sammika Ruwan

Name: Sammika Ruwan
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GYSR Perera
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-May-1985
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 13 13 1 114 26 9.50 114 100.00 0 0
List A 43 41 1 786 78 19.65 1359 57.83 0 2
First Class 63 111 7 1909 128* 18.35 3963 48.17 1 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 13 0 0 0 0 0
List A 43 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 63 0 3 14 1 1/8 14.00 4.66 18.0 0 0

Who is Sammika Ruwan?

The former Cricket Player Sammika Ruwan is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GYSR Perera. Coming to Sammika Ruwan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sammika Ruwan was born on 14-May-1985.

Sammika Ruwan Information

Talking about Sammika Ruwan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sammika Ruwan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sammika Ruwan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sammika Ruwan's overall history in T20. In 13 T20 matches, we were able to see Sammika Ruwan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 114 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.50.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sammika Ruwan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 63, Innings - 111, NotOut - 7, Runs - 1909, HS - 128*, BF - 3963, SR - 48.17, 100s - 1, 50s - 6

Sammika Ruwan as a Bowler

Sammika Ruwan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sammika Ruwan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 13 T20 matches