Samith Dushantha

Name: Samith Dushantha
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Dushantha
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-November-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 17 16 0 346 50 21.62 280 123.57 0 1
List A 54 52 3 1325 93* 27.04 1670 79.34 0 10
First Class 65 113 6 2669 121 24.94 4715 56.60 2 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 17 4 12 77 3 2/20 25.66 6.41 24.0 0 0
List A 54 7 45.5 185 15 4/35 12.33 4.03 18.3 2 0
First Class 65 22 248.4 956 30 5/44 31.86 3.84 49.7 1 1

Who is Samith Dushantha?

The former Cricket Player Samith Dushantha is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Dushantha. Coming to Samith Dushantha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Samith Dushantha was born on 30-November-1984.

Samith Dushantha Information

Talking about Samith Dushantha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Samith Dushantha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Samith Dushantha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Samith Dushantha's overall history in T20. In 17 T20 matches, we were able to see Samith Dushantha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 346 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.62. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Samith Dushantha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 65, Innings - 113, NotOut - 6, Runs - 2669, HS - 121, BF - 4715, SR - 56.60, 100s - 2, 50s - 11

Samith Dushantha as a Bowler

Samith Dushantha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Samith Dushantha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 17 T20 matches