Samit Patel

Name: Samit Patel
Nationality: England
Other Name: SR Patel
Role: All Rounder
Born: 30-November-1984
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 9 0 151 42 16.77 338 44.67 0 0
ODI 36 22 7 482 70* 32.13 517 93.23 0 1
T20I 18 14 2 189 67 15.75 173 109.24 0 1
T20 304 256 54 5239 90* 25.93 4164 125.81 0 30
List A 245 212 34 6270 136* 35.22 7343 85.38 8 33
First Class 231 376 20 12692 257* 35.65 20237 62.71 26 64

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 10 143 421 7 2/27 60.14 2.94 122.5 0 0
ODI 36 32 197.5 1091 24 5/41 45.45 5.51 49.4 0 1
T20I 18 15 42 321 7 2/6 45.85 7.64 36.0 0 0
T20 304 277 916.1 6686 246 4/5 27.17 7.29 22.3 3 0
List A 245 0 1386.3 7491 225 6/13 33.29 5.40 36.9 3 2
First Class 231 0 4484.5 13650 357 7/68 38.23 3.04 75.3 14 5

Who is Samit Patel?

The former Cricket Player Samit Patel is a brilliant player from England. He is also called SR Patel. Coming to Samit Patel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Samit Patel was born on 30-November-1984.

Samit Patel Information

Talking about Samit Patel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Samit Patel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Samit Patel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Samit Patel has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 36 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Samit Patel is 9 and he has scored 151 runs in test matches. As per the records, Samit Patel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 42, Samit Patel batting AVG score is 16.77 and the balls faced in test matches are 338. Well coming to the Samit Patel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.67 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Samit Patel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Samit Patel in ODI, he has been part of 36 matches and has scored 482 runs followed by 22 innings, 70* highest score. How is the NO for Samit Patel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Samit Patel Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Samit Patel in ODI is 93.23, and the number of balls faced by Samit Patel in ODI matches is 517.

Samit Patel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Samit Patel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Samit Patel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 18, and the number of innings is 14 He scored 189 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Samit Patel in T20I is 67, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Samit Patel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Samit Patel's overall history in T20. In 304 T20 matches, we were able to see Samit Patel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 5239 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.93. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Samit Patel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 231, Innings - 376, NotOut - 20, Runs - 12692, HS - 257*, BF - 20237, SR - 62.71, 100s - 26, 50s - 64

Samit Patel as a Bowler

Samit Patel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Samit Patel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 36 ODI matches, 304 T20 matches and 18 T20I matches.