Sameera Vishwaranga

Name: Sameera Vishwaranga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: LAS Vishwaranga
Role: Bowler
Born: 11-November-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 13 10 4 10 4* 1.66 47 21.27 0 0
First Class 18 21 7 121 26 8.64 337 35.90 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 13 13 77.5 403 12 2/30 33.58 5.17 38.9 0 0
First Class 18 29 241.4 1131 31 3/23 36.48 4.68 46.7 0 0

Who is Sameera Vishwaranga?

The former Cricket Player Sameera Vishwaranga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called LAS Vishwaranga. Coming to Sameera Vishwaranga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sameera Vishwaranga was born on 11-November-1982.

Sameera Vishwaranga Information

Talking about Sameera Vishwaranga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sameera Vishwaranga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sameera Vishwaranga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 18, Innings - 21, NotOut - 7, Runs - 121, HS - 26, BF - 337, SR - 35.90

Sameera Vishwaranga as a Bowler

Sameera Vishwaranga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sameera Vishwaranga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.