Sam Wood

Name: Sam Wood
Nationality: England
Other Name: SKW Wood
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-April-1993
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 24 14 6 94 17 11.75 82 114.63 0 0
List A 13 7 0 64 32 9.14 97 65.97 0 0
First Class 3 4 1 77 45 25.66 192 40.10 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 24 14 19.5 181 5 2/21 36.20 9.12 23.8 0 0
List A 13 9 37 211 6 2/24 35.16 5.70 37.0 0 0
First Class 3 3 32 92 3 3/64 30.66 2.87 64.0 0 0

Who is Sam Wood?

The former Cricket Player Sam Wood is a brilliant player from England. He is also called SKW Wood. Coming to Sam Wood role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sam Wood was born on 03-April-1993.

Sam Wood Information

Talking about Sam Wood, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Sam Wood proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sam Wood Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sam Wood's overall history in T20. In 24 T20 matches, we were able to see Sam Wood, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 94 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.75.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sam Wood in First Class game. Number of Matches - 3, Innings - 4, NotOut - 1, Runs - 77, HS - 45, BF - 192, SR - 40.10

Sam Wood as a Bowler

Sam Wood is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sam Wood bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 24 T20 matches