Sam Wells

Name: Sam Wells
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: SR Wells
Role: Batsman
Born: 13-July-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 37 23 8 202 35 13.46 185 109.18 0 0
List A 43 40 2 817 93 21.50 1030 79.32 0 5
First Class 63 98 11 2707 118 31.11 5174 52.31 4 20

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 37 21 44.2 395 19 4/24 20.78 8.90 14.0 1 0
List A 43 37 263.2 1466 39 5/41 37.58 5.56 40.5 0 1
First Class 63 99 1285.1 4349 115 5/26 37.81 3.38 67.0 2 3

Who is Sam Wells?

The former Cricket Player Sam Wells is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called SR Wells. Coming to Sam Wells role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Sam Wells was born on 13-July-1984.

Sam Wells Information

Talking about Sam Wells, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Sam Wells proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sam Wells Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sam Wells's overall history in T20. In 37 T20 matches, we were able to see Sam Wells, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 202 runs, and his average score per innings is 13.46.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sam Wells in First Class game. Number of Matches - 63, Innings - 98, NotOut - 11, Runs - 2707, HS - 118, BF - 5174, SR - 52.31, 100s - 4, 50s - 20

Sam Wells as a Bowler

Sam Wells is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sam Wells bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 37 T20 matches