Saliya Ahangama

Name: Saliya Ahangama
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: FS Ahangama
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-September-1959
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 3 1 11 11 5.50 0 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
List A 7 1 1 13 13* 0 0 0
First Class 37 28 10 228 51 12.66 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 133.3 348 18 5/52 19.33 2.60 44.5 0 1
ODI 1 1 3 23 0 7.66 0 0
List A 7 0 41 200 9 4/36 22.22 4.87 27.3 1 0
First Class 37 0 881.1 2288 120 7/30 19.06 2.59 44.0 0 7

Who is Saliya Ahangama?

The former Cricket Player Saliya Ahangama is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called FS Ahangama. Coming to Saliya Ahangama role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Saliya Ahangama was born on 14-September-1959.

Saliya Ahangama Information

Talking about Saliya Ahangama, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Saliya Ahangama proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Saliya Ahangama Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Saliya Ahangama has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Saliya Ahangama is 3 and he has scored 11 runs in test matches. As per the records, Saliya Ahangama Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 11, Saliya Ahangama batting AVG score is 5.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Saliya Ahangama Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Saliya Ahangama in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Saliya Ahangama in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, highest score. The highest strike rate by Saliya Ahangama in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Saliya Ahangama in ODI matches is 0.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Saliya Ahangama in First Class game. Number of Matches - 37, Innings - 28, NotOut - 10, Runs - 228, HS - 51, SR - , 50s - 1

Saliya Ahangama as a Bowler

Saliya Ahangama is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Saliya Ahangama bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches