Sadeera Samarawickrama

Name: Sadeera Samarawickrama
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: S Samarawickrama
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 30-August-1995
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 8 0 125 38 15.62 177 70.62 0 0
ODI 7 7 0 138 54 19.71 165 83.63 0 1
T20I 7 7 0 97 32 13.85 93 104.30 0 0
T20 46 44 2 1104 100* 26.28 902 122.39 1 7
List A 61 59 6 1777 130 33.52 2043 86.97 3 12
First Class 51 88 3 2861 185 33.65 3895 73.45 6 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 7 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 7 0 0 0 0 0
T20 46 0 0 0 0 0
List A 61 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 51 2 7 35 0 5.00 0 0

Who is Sadeera Samarawickrama?

The former Cricket Player Sadeera Samarawickrama is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called S Samarawickrama. Coming to Sadeera Samarawickrama role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sadeera Samarawickrama was born on 30-August-1995.

Sadeera Samarawickrama Information

Talking about Sadeera Samarawickrama, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sadeera Samarawickrama proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sadeera Samarawickrama Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sadeera Samarawickrama has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 7 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sadeera Samarawickrama is 8 and he has scored 125 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sadeera Samarawickrama Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 38, Sadeera Samarawickrama batting AVG score is 15.62 and the balls faced in test matches are 177. Well coming to the Sadeera Samarawickrama Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 70.62 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sadeera Samarawickrama in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sadeera Samarawickrama in ODI, he has been part of 7 matches and has scored 138 runs followed by 7 innings, 54 highest score. The highest strike rate by Sadeera Samarawickrama in ODI is 83.63, and the number of balls faced by Sadeera Samarawickrama in ODI matches is 165.

Sadeera Samarawickrama and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Sadeera Samarawickrama T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Sadeera Samarawickrama. in T20 international matches is recorded as 7, and the number of innings is 7 He scored 97 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Sadeera Samarawickrama in T20I is 32

Sadeera Samarawickrama Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sadeera Samarawickrama's overall history in T20. In 46 T20 matches, we were able to see Sadeera Samarawickrama, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1104 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.28. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sadeera Samarawickrama in First Class game. Number of Matches - 51, Innings - 88, NotOut - 3, Runs - 2861, HS - 185, BF - 3895, SR - 73.45, 100s - 6, 50s - 15

Sadeera Samarawickrama as a Bowler

Sadeera Samarawickrama is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sadeera Samarawickrama bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 7 ODI matches, 46 T20 matches and 7 T20I matches.