Sachithra Senanayake

Name: Sachithra Senanayake
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SMSM Senanayake
Role: Bowler
Born: 09-February-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 1 0 5 5 5.00 15 33.33 0 0
ODI 49 33 11 290 42 13.18 311 93.24 0 0
T20I 24 12 6 56 17 9.33 66 84.84 0 0
T20 104 55 18 443 39 11.97 423 104.72 0 0
List A 173 108 30 1756 150 22.51 1938 90.60 1 8
First Class 109 144 30 2713 120 23.79 3998 67.85 2 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 2 23 96 0 4.17 0 0
ODI 49 47 393 1874 53 4/13 35.35 4.76 44.4 1 0
T20I 24 23 81 549 25 4/46 21.96 6.77 19.4 1 0
T20 104 103 375.4 2366 119 4/23 19.88 6.29 18.9 3 0
List A 173 167 1379 5435 253 5/23 21.48 3.94 32.7 9 3
First Class 109 196 3986 11383 556 8/70 20.47 2.85 43.0 32 41

Who is Sachithra Senanayake?

The former Cricket Player Sachithra Senanayake is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SMSM Senanayake. Coming to Sachithra Senanayake role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sachithra Senanayake was born on 09-February-1985.

Sachithra Senanayake Information

Talking about Sachithra Senanayake, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sachithra Senanayake proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sachithra Senanayake Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Sachithra Senanayake has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 49 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Sachithra Senanayake is 1 and he has scored 5 runs in test matches. As per the records, Sachithra Senanayake Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 5, Sachithra Senanayake batting AVG score is 5.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 15. Well coming to the Sachithra Senanayake Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 33.33 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Sachithra Senanayake in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Sachithra Senanayake in ODI, he has been part of 49 matches and has scored 290 runs followed by 33 innings, 42 highest score. How is the NO for Sachithra Senanayake in ODI matches? In ODI matches Sachithra Senanayake Not Out stands as 11. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Sachithra Senanayake in ODI is 93.24, and the number of balls faced by Sachithra Senanayake in ODI matches is 311.

Sachithra Senanayake and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Sachithra Senanayake T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Sachithra Senanayake. in T20 international matches is recorded as 24, and the number of innings is 12 He scored 56 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Sachithra Senanayake in T20I is 17

Sachithra Senanayake Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sachithra Senanayake's overall history in T20. In 104 T20 matches, we were able to see Sachithra Senanayake, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 443 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.97.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sachithra Senanayake in First Class game. Number of Matches - 109, Innings - 144, NotOut - 30, Runs - 2713, HS - 120, BF - 3998, SR - 67.85, 100s - 2, 50s - 9

Sachithra Senanayake as a Bowler

Sachithra Senanayake is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sachithra Senanayake bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 49 ODI matches, 104 T20 matches and 24 T20I matches.