Sachin Jayawardena

Name: Sachin Jayawardena
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SMD Jayawardena
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-November-1994
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 3 3 1 12 8* 6.00 18 66.66 0 0
List A 9 8 1 193 51 27.57 272 70.95 0 2
First Class 14 19 1 280 63 15.55 611 45.82 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 3 1 2 13 0 6.50 0 0
List A 9 5 18.4 98 3 3/24 32.66 5.25 37.3 0 0
First Class 14 9 23 100 0 4.34 0 0

Who is Sachin Jayawardena?

The former Cricket Player Sachin Jayawardena is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SMD Jayawardena. Coming to Sachin Jayawardena role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Sachin Jayawardena was born on 12-November-1994.

Sachin Jayawardena Information

Talking about Sachin Jayawardena, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Sachin Jayawardena proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Sachin Jayawardena Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Sachin Jayawardena's overall history in T20. In 3 T20 matches, we were able to see Sachin Jayawardena, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 12 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Sachin Jayawardena in First Class game. Number of Matches - 14, Innings - 19, NotOut - 1, Runs - 280, HS - 63, BF - 611, SR - 45.82, 50s - 1

Sachin Jayawardena as a Bowler

Sachin Jayawardena is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Sachin Jayawardena bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 T20 matches