Ruwin Peiris

Name: Ruwin Peiris
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GRP Peiris
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-August-1970
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 7 7 1 153 43* 25.50 0 0 0
List A 82 76 6 2189 115* 31.27 0 2 12
First Class 142 223 8 7244 139 33.69 0 11 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 7 5 13.3 80 5 2/18 16.00 5.92 16.2 0 0
List A 82 0 76.1 296 13 3/12 22.76 3.78* 41.5* 0 0
First Class 142 0 229 650 32 4/33 20.31 2.83 42.9 0 0

Who is Ruwin Peiris?

The former Cricket Player Ruwin Peiris is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GRP Peiris. Coming to Ruwin Peiris role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Ruwin Peiris was born on 09-August-1970.

Ruwin Peiris Information

Talking about Ruwin Peiris, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Ruwin Peiris proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ruwin Peiris Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ruwin Peiris's overall history in T20. In 7 T20 matches, we were able to see Ruwin Peiris, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 153 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.50.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ruwin Peiris in First Class game. Number of Matches - 142, Innings - 223, NotOut - 8, Runs - 7244, HS - 139, SR - , 100s - 11, 50s - 40

Ruwin Peiris as a Bowler

Ruwin Peiris is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ruwin Peiris bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 7 T20 matches