Rupert Gomes

Name: Rupert Gomes
Nationality: Netherlands
Other Name: R Gomes
Role: Batsman
Born: 10-April-1950
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 10 9 0 215 57 23.88 0 0 1
First Class 16 26 1 617 113 24.68 0 1 3

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 10 0 41 187 5 2/29 37.40 4.56 49.2 0 0
First Class 16 0 114 353 7 2/17 50.42 3.09 97.7 0 0

Who is Rupert Gomes?

The former Cricket Player Rupert Gomes is a brilliant player from Netherlands. He is also called R Gomes. Coming to Rupert Gomes role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Rupert Gomes was born on 10-April-1950.

Rupert Gomes Information

Talking about Rupert Gomes, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Netherlands record a victory against the opponent team. Rupert Gomes proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Rupert Gomes in First Class game. Number of Matches - 16, Innings - 26, NotOut - 1, Runs - 617, HS - 113, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 3

Rupert Gomes as a Bowler

Rupert Gomes is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Rupert Gomes bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.