Ruchira Perera

Name: Ruchira Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: PDRL Perera
Role: Bowler
Born: 06-April-1977
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 9 6 33 11* 11.00 124 26.61 0 0
ODI 19 7 2 8 4* 1.60 18 44.44 0 0
T20I 2 2 2 0 0* 0 0 0
T20 4 3 2 1 1 1.00 3 33.33 0 0
List A 99 44 21 193 21* 8.39 0 0 0
First Class 109 122 52 638 33* 9.11 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 14 188.2 661 17 3/40 38.88 3.50 66.4 0 0
ODI 19 19 148 820 19 3/23 43.15 5.54 46.7 0 0
T20I 2 2 7 77 0 11.00 0 0
T20 4 4 10 115 0 11.50 0 0
List A 99 0 701.5 3374 135 5/16 24.99 4.80 31.1 8 1
First Class 109 0 2360.4 8689 349 7/40 24.89 3.68 40.5 0 12

Who is Ruchira Perera?

The former Cricket Player Ruchira Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called PDRL Perera. Coming to Ruchira Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Ruchira Perera was born on 06-April-1977.

Ruchira Perera Information

Talking about Ruchira Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Ruchira Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ruchira Perera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ruchira Perera has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 19 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ruchira Perera is 9 and he has scored 33 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ruchira Perera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 11*, Ruchira Perera batting AVG score is 11.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 124. Well coming to the Ruchira Perera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 26.61 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ruchira Perera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ruchira Perera in ODI, he has been part of 19 matches and has scored 8 runs followed by 7 innings, 4* highest score. How is the NO for Ruchira Perera in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ruchira Perera Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ruchira Perera in ODI is 44.44, and the number of balls faced by Ruchira Perera in ODI matches is 18.

Ruchira Perera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ruchira Perera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ruchira Perera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ruchira Perera in T20I is 0*

Ruchira Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ruchira Perera's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Ruchira Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1 runs, and his average score per innings is 1.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ruchira Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 109, Innings - 122, NotOut - 52, Runs - 638, HS - 33*, SR -

Ruchira Perera as a Bowler

Ruchira Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ruchira Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 19 ODI matches, 4 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.