Roy Dias

Name: Roy Dias
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: RL Dias
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-October-1952
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 20 36 1 1285 109 36.71 0 3 8
ODI 58 55 5 1573 121 31.46 2315 67.94 2 11
List A 89 84 9 2363 121 31.50 0 3 14
First Class 93 147 13 4296 144 32.05 0 5 24

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 20 1 4 17 0 4.25 0 0
ODI 58 6 9.2 70 3 3/25 23.33 7.50 18.6 0 0
List A 89 0 9.2 70 3 3/25 23.33 7.50 18.6 0 0
First Class 93 0 30 118 1 1/9 118.00 3.93 180.0 0 0

Who is Roy Dias?

The former Cricket Player Roy Dias is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called RL Dias. Coming to Roy Dias role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Roy Dias was born on 18-October-1952.

Roy Dias Information

Talking about Roy Dias, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Roy Dias proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Roy Dias Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Roy Dias has been part of 20 test matches, and also he has been part of 58 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Roy Dias is 36 and he has scored 1285 runs in test matches. As per the records, Roy Dias Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 109, Roy Dias batting AVG score is 36.71 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Roy Dias Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Roy Dias in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Roy Dias in ODI, he has been part of 58 matches and has scored 1573 runs followed by 55 innings, 121 highest score. How is the NO for Roy Dias in ODI matches? In ODI matches Roy Dias Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Roy Dias in ODI is 67.94, and the number of balls faced by Roy Dias in ODI matches is 2315.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Roy Dias in First Class game. Number of Matches - 93, Innings - 147, NotOut - 13, Runs - 4296, HS - 144, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 24

Roy Dias as a Bowler

Roy Dias is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Roy Dias bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 20 Test Matches, 58 ODI matches