Ross Taylor

Name: Ross Taylor
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: R Taylor
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-March-1984
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 105 183 22 7379 290 45.83 12339 59.80 19 34
ODI 232 216 39 8574 181* 48.44 10273 83.46 21 51
T20I 102 94 21 1909 63 26.15 1560 122.37 0 7
T20 291 274 67 6429 111* 31.05 4894 131.36 1 32
List A 298 282 44 10965 181* 46.07 0 25 71
First Class 184 308 25 12011 290 42.44 0 27 63

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 105 7 16 48 2 2/4 24.00 3.00 48.0 0 0
ODI 232 4 7 35 0 5.00 0 0
T20I 102 0 0 0 0 0
T20 291 15 31 280 8 3/28 35.00 9.03 23.2 0 0
List A 298 0 53 242 3 1/13 80.66 4.56 106.0 0 0
First Class 184 0 114 378 6 2/4 63.00 3.31 114.0 0 0

Who is Ross Taylor?

The former Cricket Player Ross Taylor is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called R Taylor. Coming to Ross Taylor role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Ross Taylor was born on 08-March-1984.

Ross Taylor Information

Talking about Ross Taylor, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Ross Taylor proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ross Taylor Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ross Taylor has been part of 105 test matches, and also he has been part of 232 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ross Taylor is 183 and he has scored 7379 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ross Taylor Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 290, Ross Taylor batting AVG score is 45.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 12339. Well coming to the Ross Taylor Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 59.80 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ross Taylor in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ross Taylor in ODI, he has been part of 232 matches and has scored 8574 runs followed by 216 innings, 181* highest score. How is the NO for Ross Taylor in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ross Taylor Not Out stands as 39. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ross Taylor in ODI is 83.46, and the number of balls faced by Ross Taylor in ODI matches is 10273.

Ross Taylor and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ross Taylor T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ross Taylor. in T20 international matches is recorded as 102, and the number of innings is 94 He scored 1909 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ross Taylor in T20I is 63, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 7.

Ross Taylor Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ross Taylor's overall history in T20. In 291 T20 matches, we were able to see Ross Taylor, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6429 runs, and his average score per innings is 31.05. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ross Taylor in First Class game. Number of Matches - 184, Innings - 308, NotOut - 25, Runs - 12011, HS - 290, SR - , 100s - 27, 50s - 63

Ross Taylor as a Bowler

Ross Taylor is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ross Taylor bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 105 Test Matches, 232 ODI matches, 291 T20 matches and 102 T20I matches.