Roshan Mahanama

Name: Roshan Mahanama
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: RS Mahanama
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-May-1966
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 52 89 1 2576 225 29.27 0 4 11
ODI 213 198 23 5162 119* 29.49 8521 60.57 4 35
List A 250 235 29 6374 119* 30.94 0 6 41
First Class 137 211 18 6698 225 34.70 0 12 31

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 52 2 6 30 0 5.00 0 0
ODI 213 2 0.2 7 0 21.00 0 0
List A 250 0 0.2 7 0 21.00 0 0
First Class 137 0 6 30 0 5.00 0 0

Who is Roshan Mahanama?

The former Cricket Player Roshan Mahanama is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called RS Mahanama. Coming to Roshan Mahanama role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Roshan Mahanama was born on 31-May-1966.

Roshan Mahanama Information

Talking about Roshan Mahanama, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Roshan Mahanama proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Roshan Mahanama Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Roshan Mahanama has been part of 52 test matches, and also he has been part of 213 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Roshan Mahanama is 89 and he has scored 2576 runs in test matches. As per the records, Roshan Mahanama Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 225, Roshan Mahanama batting AVG score is 29.27 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Roshan Mahanama Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Roshan Mahanama in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Roshan Mahanama in ODI, he has been part of 213 matches and has scored 5162 runs followed by 198 innings, 119* highest score. How is the NO for Roshan Mahanama in ODI matches? In ODI matches Roshan Mahanama Not Out stands as 23. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Roshan Mahanama in ODI is 60.57, and the number of balls faced by Roshan Mahanama in ODI matches is 8521.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Roshan Mahanama in First Class game. Number of Matches - 137, Innings - 211, NotOut - 18, Runs - 6698, HS - 225, SR - , 100s - 12, 50s - 31

Roshan Mahanama as a Bowler

Roshan Mahanama is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Roshan Mahanama bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 52 Test Matches, 213 ODI matches