Romesh Kaluarachchi

Name: Romesh Kaluarachchi
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KRMD Kaluarachchi
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-May-1985
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 6 3 2 21 13* 21.00 15 140.00 0 0
List A 11 9 3 82 21 13.66 87 94.25 0 0
First Class 14 21 7 146 35 10.42 201 72.63 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 6 5 14 93 6 2/13 15.50 6.64 14.0 0 0
List A 11 11 61 329 12 3/34 27.41 5.39 30.5 0 0
First Class 14 21 208.2 874 26 4/27 33.61 4.19 48.0 2 0

Who is Romesh Kaluarachchi?

The former Cricket Player Romesh Kaluarachchi is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KRMD Kaluarachchi. Coming to Romesh Kaluarachchi role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Romesh Kaluarachchi was born on 27-May-1985.

Romesh Kaluarachchi Information

Talking about Romesh Kaluarachchi, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Romesh Kaluarachchi proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Romesh Kaluarachchi Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Romesh Kaluarachchi's overall history in T20. In 6 T20 matches, we were able to see Romesh Kaluarachchi, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 21 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Romesh Kaluarachchi in First Class game. Number of Matches - 14, Innings - 21, NotOut - 7, Runs - 146, HS - 35, BF - 201, SR - 72.63

Romesh Kaluarachchi as a Bowler

Romesh Kaluarachchi is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Romesh Kaluarachchi bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 T20 matches