Romesh Eranga

Name: Romesh Eranga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GDR Eranga
Role: Bowler
Born: 16-June-1985
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20I 9 1 0 1 1 1.00 1 100.00 0 0
T20 10 2 1 17 16* 17.00 19 89.47 0 0
List A 36 18 9 132 19* 14.66 241 54.77 0 0
First Class 40 62 9 686 54 12.94 1380 49.71 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20I 9 9 31.5 204 12 3/19 17.00 6.40 15.9 0 0
T20 10 10 33.5 230 12 3/19 19.16 6.79 16.9 0 0
List A 36 35 249 1174 68 8/30 17.26 4.71 21.9 1 3
First Class 40 69 789.5 3186 118 6/82 27.00 4.03 40.1 4 4

Who is Romesh Eranga?

The former Cricket Player Romesh Eranga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GDR Eranga. Coming to Romesh Eranga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Romesh Eranga was born on 16-June-1985.

Romesh Eranga Information

Talking about Romesh Eranga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Romesh Eranga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Romesh Eranga and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Romesh Eranga T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Romesh Eranga. in T20 international matches is recorded as 9, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Romesh Eranga in T20I is 1

Romesh Eranga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Romesh Eranga's overall history in T20. In 10 T20 matches, we were able to see Romesh Eranga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 17 runs, and his average score per innings is 17.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Romesh Eranga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 40, Innings - 62, NotOut - 9, Runs - 686, HS - 54, BF - 1380, SR - 49.71, 50s - 1

Romesh Eranga as a Bowler

Romesh Eranga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Romesh Eranga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 10 T20 matches and 9 T20I matches.