Rohit Sharma

Name: Rohit Sharma
Nationality: India
Other Name: RG Sharma
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-April-1987
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 38 64 8 2615 212 46.69 4478 58.39 7 12
ODI 227 220 32 9205 264 48.96 10354 88.90 29 43
T20I 111 103 15 2864 118 32.54 2061 138.96 4 22
T20 349 336 47 9280 118 32.11 6957 133.39 6 65
List A 298 287 40 11447 264 46.34 0 32 56
First Class 98 154 17 7592 309 55.41 0 24 32

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 38 16 63.5 224 2 1/26 112.00 3.50 191.50 0 0
ODI 227 38 98.5 515 8 2/27 64.37 5.21 74.10 0 0
T20I 111 9 11.2 113 1 1/22 113.00 9.97 68.00 0 0
T20 349 58 105.4 826 29 4/6 28.48 7.81 21.80 1 0
List A 298 70 227.5 1162 30 4/28 38.73 5.10 45.50 1 0
First Class 98 70 358.5 1154 24 4/41 48.08 3.21 89.7 1 0

Who is Rohit Sharma?

The former Cricket Player Rohit Sharma is a brilliant player from India. He is also called RG Sharma. Coming to Rohit Sharma role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Rohit Sharma was born on 30-April-1987.

Rohit Sharma Information

Talking about Rohit Sharma, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Rohit Sharma proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Rohit Sharma Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Rohit Sharma has been part of 38 test matches, and also he has been part of 227 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Rohit Sharma is 64 and he has scored 2615 runs in test matches. As per the records, Rohit Sharma Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 212, Rohit Sharma batting AVG score is 46.69 and the balls faced in test matches are 4478. Well coming to the Rohit Sharma Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 58.39 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Rohit Sharma in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Rohit Sharma in ODI, he has been part of 227 matches and has scored 9205 runs followed by 220 innings, 264 highest score. How is the NO for Rohit Sharma in ODI matches? In ODI matches Rohit Sharma Not Out stands as 32. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Rohit Sharma in ODI is 88.90, and the number of balls faced by Rohit Sharma in ODI matches is 10354.

Rohit Sharma and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Rohit Sharma T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Rohit Sharma. in T20 international matches is recorded as 111, and the number of innings is 103 He scored 2864 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Rohit Sharma in T20I is 118, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 22.

Rohit Sharma Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Rohit Sharma's overall history in T20. In 349 T20 matches, we were able to see Rohit Sharma, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 9280 runs, and his average score per innings is 32.11. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Rohit Sharma in First Class game. Number of Matches - 98, Innings - 154, NotOut - 17, Runs - 7592, HS - 309, SR - , 100s - 24, 50s - 32

Rohit Sharma as a Bowler

Rohit Sharma is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Rohit Sharma bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 38 Test Matches, 227 ODI matches, 349 T20 matches and 111 T20I matches.