Roelof van der Merwe

Name: Roelof van der Merwe
Nationality: Netherlands
Other Name: RE van der Merwe
Role: All Rounder
Born: 31-December-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 15 8 3 96 57 19.20 95 101.05 0 1
T20I 43 29 12 454 75* 26.70 345 131.59 0 2
T20 238 172 57 2553 89* 22.20 1934 132.00 0 10
List A 187 152 44 2901 165* 26.86 2932 98.94 1 11
First Class 71 114 16 3242 205* 33.08 4636 69.93 6 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 15 15 131.3 658 18 3/27 36.55 5.00 43.8 0 0
T20I 43 42 149.1 938 54 4/35 17.37 6.28 16.5 1 0
T20 238 230 780.2 5554 224 5/32 24.79 7.11 20.9 1 1
List A 187 175 1365.1 6654 249 5/26 26.72 4.87 32.8 12 4
First Class 71 113 1529.1 4527 134 4/22 33.78 2.96 68.4 7 0

Who is Roelof van der Merwe?

The former Cricket Player Roelof van der Merwe is a brilliant player from Netherlands. He is also called RE van der Merwe. Coming to Roelof van der Merwe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Roelof van der Merwe was born on 31-December-1984.

Roelof van der Merwe Information

Talking about Roelof van der Merwe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Netherlands record a victory against the opponent team. Roelof van der Merwe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Roelof van der Merwe in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Roelof van der Merwe in ODI, he has been part of 15 matches and has scored 96 runs followed by 8 innings, 57 highest score. How is the NO for Roelof van der Merwe in ODI matches? In ODI matches Roelof van der Merwe Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Roelof van der Merwe in ODI is 101.05, and the number of balls faced by Roelof van der Merwe in ODI matches is 95.

Roelof van der Merwe and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Roelof van der Merwe T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Roelof van der Merwe. in T20 international matches is recorded as 43, and the number of innings is 29 He scored 454 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Roelof van der Merwe in T20I is 75*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Roelof van der Merwe Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Roelof van der Merwe's overall history in T20. In 238 T20 matches, we were able to see Roelof van der Merwe, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2553 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.20. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Roelof van der Merwe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 71, Innings - 114, NotOut - 16, Runs - 3242, HS - 205*, BF - 4636, SR - 69.93, 100s - 6, 50s - 19

Roelof van der Merwe as a Bowler

Roelof van der Merwe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Roelof van der Merwe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 15 ODI matches, 238 T20 matches and 43 T20I matches.