Rob Nicol

Name: Rob Nicol
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: RJ Nicol
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-May-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 0 28 19 7.00 105 26.66 0 0
ODI 22 21 2 586 146 30.84 776 75.51 2 2
T20I 21 19 0 327 58 17.21 296 110.47 0 2
T20 122 109 11 2712 101* 27.67 2268 119.57 1 18
List A 151 147 13 4717 171* 35.20 0 9 26
First Class 130 218 25 6319 160 32.74 0 10 37

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 3 2.5 13 0 4.58 0 0
ODI 22 17 56.3 329 10 4/19 32.90 5.82 33.9 1 0
T20I 21 13 20.3 167 5 2/20 33.40 8.14 24.6 0 0
T20 122 99 279.3 2239 69 5/22 32.44 8.01 24.3 2 1
List A 151 0 704.4 3456 96 5/54 36.00 4.90 44.0 2 1
First Class 130 0 747.5 2519 43 4/53 58.58 3.36 104.3 1 0

Who is Rob Nicol?

The former Cricket Player Rob Nicol is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called RJ Nicol. Coming to Rob Nicol role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Rob Nicol was born on 28-May-1983.

Rob Nicol Information

Talking about Rob Nicol, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Rob Nicol proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Rob Nicol Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Rob Nicol has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 22 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Rob Nicol is 4 and he has scored 28 runs in test matches. As per the records, Rob Nicol Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 19, Rob Nicol batting AVG score is 7.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 105. Well coming to the Rob Nicol Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 26.66 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Rob Nicol in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Rob Nicol in ODI, he has been part of 22 matches and has scored 586 runs followed by 21 innings, 146 highest score. How is the NO for Rob Nicol in ODI matches? In ODI matches Rob Nicol Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Rob Nicol in ODI is 75.51, and the number of balls faced by Rob Nicol in ODI matches is 776.

Rob Nicol and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Rob Nicol T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Rob Nicol. in T20 international matches is recorded as 21, and the number of innings is 19 He scored 327 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Rob Nicol in T20I is 58, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Rob Nicol Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Rob Nicol's overall history in T20. In 122 T20 matches, we were able to see Rob Nicol, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2712 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.67. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Rob Nicol in First Class game. Number of Matches - 130, Innings - 218, NotOut - 25, Runs - 6319, HS - 160, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 37

Rob Nicol as a Bowler

Rob Nicol is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Rob Nicol bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 22 ODI matches, 122 T20 matches and 21 T20I matches.