Reece Young

Name: Reece Young
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: RA Young
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-September-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 10 3 169 57 24.14 419 40.33 0 1
T20 45 26 4 211 29 9.59 201 104.97 0 0
List A 84 72 17 1523 119 27.69 0 1 5
First Class 126 183 30 4633 126* 30.28 0 8 26

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 0 0 0 0 0
T20 45 0 0 0 0 0
List A 84 0 1 10 0 10.00 0 0
First Class 126 0 7 68 1 1/65 68.00 9.71 42.0 0 0

Who is Reece Young?

The former Cricket Player Reece Young is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called RA Young. Coming to Reece Young role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Reece Young was born on 15-September-1979.

Reece Young Information

Talking about Reece Young, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Reece Young proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Reece Young Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Reece Young has been part of 5 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Reece Young is 10 and he has scored 169 runs in test matches. As per the records, Reece Young Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 57, Reece Young batting AVG score is 24.14 and the balls faced in test matches are 419. Well coming to the Reece Young Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.33 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Reece Young Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Reece Young's overall history in T20. In 45 T20 matches, we were able to see Reece Young, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 211 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.59.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Reece Young in First Class game. Number of Matches - 126, Innings - 183, NotOut - 30, Runs - 4633, HS - 126*, SR - , 100s - 8, 50s - 26

Reece Young as a Bowler

Reece Young is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Reece Young bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 45 T20 matches