Ray Bright

Name: Ray Bright
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: RJ Bright
Role: Bowler
Born: 13-July-1954
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 25 39 8 445 33 14.35 1390 32.01 0 0
ODI 11 8 4 66 19* 16.50 122 54.09 0 0
List A 47 36 12 458 70 19.08 0 0 2
First Class 184 247 51 4130 108 21.07 0 2 12

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 25 39 923.3 2180 53 7/87 41.13 2.36 104.5 0 4
ODI 11 10 77 350 3 1/28 116.66 4.54 154.0 0 0
List A 47 0 394.3 1645 40 3/30 41.12 4.16 59.1 0 0
First Class 184 0 6318.4 15114 471 7/87 32.08 2.39 80.4 0 24

Who is Ray Bright?

The former Cricket Player Ray Bright is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called RJ Bright. Coming to Ray Bright role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ray Bright was born on 13-July-1954.

Ray Bright Information

Talking about Ray Bright, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Ray Bright proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ray Bright Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ray Bright has been part of 25 test matches, and also he has been part of 11 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ray Bright is 39 and he has scored 445 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ray Bright Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 33, Ray Bright batting AVG score is 14.35 and the balls faced in test matches are 1390. Well coming to the Ray Bright Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 32.01 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ray Bright in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ray Bright in ODI, he has been part of 11 matches and has scored 66 runs followed by 8 innings, 19* highest score. How is the NO for Ray Bright in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ray Bright Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ray Bright in ODI is 54.09, and the number of balls faced by Ray Bright in ODI matches is 122.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ray Bright in First Class game. Number of Matches - 184, Innings - 247, NotOut - 51, Runs - 4130, HS - 108, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 12

Ray Bright as a Bowler

Ray Bright is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ray Bright bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 25 Test Matches, 11 ODI matches