Ravi Shastri

Name: Ravi Shastri
Nationality: India
Other Name: RJ Shastri
Role: All Rounder
Born: 27-May-1962
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 80 121 14 3830 206 35.79 0 11 12
ODI 150 128 21 3108 109 29.04 5089 61.07 4 18
List A 278 250 45 6383 138* 31.13 0 6 37
First Class 245 356 56 13202 217 44.00 0 34 66

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 80 125 2625.1 6185 151 5/75 40.96 2.35 104.3 11 2
ODI 150 136 1102.1 4650 129 5/15 36.04 4.21 51.2 2 1
List A 278 0 1994.2 8175 254 5/13 32.18 4.09 47.1 3 5
First Class 245 0 7070.2 16744 509 9/101 32.89 2.36 83.3 0 18

Who is Ravi Shastri?

The former Cricket Player Ravi Shastri is a brilliant player from India. He is also called RJ Shastri. Coming to Ravi Shastri role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ravi Shastri was born on 27-May-1962.

Ravi Shastri Information

Talking about Ravi Shastri, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Ravi Shastri proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ravi Shastri Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ravi Shastri has been part of 80 test matches, and also he has been part of 150 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ravi Shastri is 121 and he has scored 3830 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ravi Shastri Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 206, Ravi Shastri batting AVG score is 35.79 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Ravi Shastri Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ravi Shastri in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ravi Shastri in ODI, he has been part of 150 matches and has scored 3108 runs followed by 128 innings, 109 highest score. How is the NO for Ravi Shastri in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ravi Shastri Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ravi Shastri in ODI is 61.07, and the number of balls faced by Ravi Shastri in ODI matches is 5089.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ravi Shastri in First Class game. Number of Matches - 245, Innings - 356, NotOut - 56, Runs - 13202, HS - 217, SR - , 100s - 34, 50s - 66

Ravi Shastri as a Bowler

Ravi Shastri is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ravi Shastri bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 80 Test Matches, 150 ODI matches