Rajeewa Weerasinghe

Name: Rajeewa Weerasinghe
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DRF Weerasinghe
Role: Bowler
Born: 26-August-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 9 6 3 49 22* 16.33 70 70.00 0 0
List A 38 31 7 349 48 14.54 677 51.55 0 0
First Class 61 99 25 1402 77* 18.94 3109 45.09 0 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 9 8 22.1 141 9 3/25 15.66 6.36 14.7 0 0
List A 38 34 237.1 1044 39 4/27 26.76 4.40 36.4 2 0
First Class 61 102 1627.5 5493 215 7/99 25.54 3.37 45.4 9 12

Who is Rajeewa Weerasinghe?

The former Cricket Player Rajeewa Weerasinghe is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DRF Weerasinghe. Coming to Rajeewa Weerasinghe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Rajeewa Weerasinghe was born on 26-August-1987.

Rajeewa Weerasinghe Information

Talking about Rajeewa Weerasinghe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Rajeewa Weerasinghe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Rajeewa Weerasinghe Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Rajeewa Weerasinghe's overall history in T20. In 9 T20 matches, we were able to see Rajeewa Weerasinghe, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 49 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Rajeewa Weerasinghe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 61, Innings - 99, NotOut - 25, Runs - 1402, HS - 77*, BF - 3109, SR - 45.09, 50s - 6

Rajeewa Weerasinghe as a Bowler

Rajeewa Weerasinghe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Rajeewa Weerasinghe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 9 T20 matches