Pulina Tharanga

Name: Pulina Tharanga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DHAP Tharanga
Role: All Rounder
Born: 23-January-1993
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 38 30 7 535 59* 23.26 433 123.55 0 2
List A 35 29 6 489 76* 21.26 680 71.91 0 4
First Class 58 82 12 1744 101* 24.91 3065 56.90 1 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 38 24 60.1 415 28 3/4 14.82 6.89 12.8 0 0
List A 35 20 100.5 444 19 4/16 23.36 4.40 31.8 1 0
First Class 58 57 310.5 1250 31 3/11 40.32 4.02 60.1 0 0

Who is Pulina Tharanga?

The former Cricket Player Pulina Tharanga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DHAP Tharanga. Coming to Pulina Tharanga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Pulina Tharanga was born on 23-January-1993.

Pulina Tharanga Information

Talking about Pulina Tharanga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Pulina Tharanga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Pulina Tharanga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Pulina Tharanga's overall history in T20. In 38 T20 matches, we were able to see Pulina Tharanga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 535 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.26. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Pulina Tharanga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 58, Innings - 82, NotOut - 12, Runs - 1744, HS - 101*, BF - 3065, SR - 56.90, 100s - 1, 50s - 6

Pulina Tharanga as a Bowler

Pulina Tharanga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Pulina Tharanga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 38 T20 matches