Pishan Hewage

Name: Pishan Hewage
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: PC Hewage
Role: Bowler
Born: 06-June-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 3 2 1 15 8 15.00 24 62.50 0 0
List A 38 32 10 310 50* 14.09 574 54.00 0 1
First Class 25 40 8 447 51 13.96 824 54.24 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 3 2 6 50 1 1/22 50.00 8.33 36.0 0 0
List A 38 36 238.3 911 41 4/19 22.21 3.81 34.9 2 0
First Class 25 45 505.4 1594 60 5/49 26.56 3.15 50.5 2 2

Who is Pishan Hewage?

The former Cricket Player Pishan Hewage is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called PC Hewage. Coming to Pishan Hewage role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Pishan Hewage was born on 06-June-1987.

Pishan Hewage Information

Talking about Pishan Hewage, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Pishan Hewage proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Pishan Hewage Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Pishan Hewage's overall history in T20. In 3 T20 matches, we were able to see Pishan Hewage, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 15 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Pishan Hewage in First Class game. Number of Matches - 25, Innings - 40, NotOut - 8, Runs - 447, HS - 51, BF - 824, SR - 54.24, 50s - 1

Pishan Hewage as a Bowler

Pishan Hewage is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Pishan Hewage bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 T20 matches