Pieter Malan

Name: Pieter Malan
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: PJ Malan
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-August-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 156 84 26.00 530 29.43 0 1
T20 36 36 10 1091 140* 41.96 951 114.72 1 5
List A 109 108 13 4270 169* 44.94 5640 75.70 12 19
First Class 151 251 20 10317 211* 44.66 21126 48.83 32 43

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 1 2 5 0 2.50 0 0
T20 36 1 4 30 2 2/30 15.00 7.50 12.0 0 0
List A 109 7 23.5 164 0 6.88 0 0
First Class 151 35 141.2 459 20 5/35 22.95 3.24 42.4 0 1

Who is Pieter Malan?

The former Cricket Player Pieter Malan is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called PJ Malan. Coming to Pieter Malan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Pieter Malan was born on 12-August-1989.

Pieter Malan Information

Talking about Pieter Malan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Pieter Malan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Pieter Malan Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Pieter Malan has been part of 3 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Pieter Malan is 6 and he has scored 156 runs in test matches. As per the records, Pieter Malan Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 84, Pieter Malan batting AVG score is 26.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 530. Well coming to the Pieter Malan Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 29.43 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Pieter Malan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Pieter Malan's overall history in T20. In 36 T20 matches, we were able to see Pieter Malan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1091 runs, and his average score per innings is 41.96. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Pieter Malan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 151, Innings - 251, NotOut - 20, Runs - 10317, HS - 211*, BF - 21126, SR - 48.83, 100s - 32, 50s - 43

Pieter Malan as a Bowler

Pieter Malan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Pieter Malan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 36 T20 matches